Administration & Faculty

Executive Leadership

Dean
Dr. Sarandeep Huja
Vice Dean
Dr. Tariq Javed
Senior Associate Dean
Dr. Elizabeth Pilcher
Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs
Dr. Tariq Javed
Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
Dr. Sorin Teich
Associate Dean for Hospital Affairs
Dr. Martin Steed
Assistant Dean for Clinical Affairs
Dr. Karen McPherson
Assistant Dean of Innovation and Digital Dentistry
Dr. Walter Renne
Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration
Vacant

 

Academic and Student Affairs

Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs

Dr. Tariq Javed

Director of Education and Assessment
Dr. Lindsey Hamil
Director of Diversity
Dr. Gwendolyn Brown

 

 

Clinical Affairs

 

Director of Dental Faculty Practice

Dr. Douglas Alterman

Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
Dr. Sorin Teich

Assistant Dean for Clinical Affairs

Dr. Karen McPherson


Finance and Administration


Senior Director of Finance

Mr. Nathan Reid
Director of Information Technology
Mr. Adrian Tippens

 

Department of Stomatology

Chair
Dr. Amy Martin
Director, Div. of Oral Medicine, Radiology & Emergency Services
Dr. Charles Ferguson
Director, Div. of Oral Pathology
Dr. Angela Chi
Director, Div. of Periodontics
Dr. Robert Gellin
Director, Div. of Population Oral Health
Dr. Amy Martin
Director, Graduate/Residency Program of Periodontics
Dr. Michael Cuenin
Deputy Director
Dr. Joni Nelson
Full-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Angela Chi
Dr. Richard Duncan
Dr. Pinar Emecen-Huja
Dr. Zachary Evans
Dr. Lindsey Hamil
Dr. Tariq Javed
Dr. Renata Leite
Dr. Julie Marshall
Dr. Joni Nelson
Dr. Nancy Wilson-Westmark
Part-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Mona Ellis
Dr. Theresa Gonzalez
Dr. David Ivey
Dr. Brad Neville
Dr. Allen Rasheed
Dr. Lawrence Weir

Department of Oral Rehabilitation

Chair
Dr. Monica Cayouette
Director, Div. of Endodontics
Dr. Chin-Lo (Ellen) Hahn
Director, Div. of Implant Prosthodontics
Dr. Mark Ludlow
Director, Div. of Removable Prosthodontics
Dr. Dalton Wilson
Director, Div. of Restorative Dentistry
Dr. James Loe
Director, Div. of Digital Dentistry
Dr. Anthony Mennito
Director, Div. of Special Needs & AEGD Program
Dr. Michelle Ziegler
Director, Graduate/Residency Endodontics Program
Dr. Theodore Ravenel
Director, Graduate/Residency Digital Dentistry Program
Dr. Mark Ludlow
Full-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Douglas Alterman
Dr. Christian Brenes
Dr. W. Carter Brown
Dr. John Comisi
Dr. Raymond Kessler III

Dr. Karen McPherson
Dr. Elizabeth Pilcher
Dr. Franklin Price Jr. 
Dr. Walter Renne
Dr. Sorin Teich
Dr. Irving Tregerman
Dr. Jompobe Vuthiganon
Dr. Michelle Ziegler
Part-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Jeff Bayme
Dr. Casey Bennett
Dr. Mullen Coover
Dr. Jeffrey Kirk
Dr. Christie Moody
Dr. Donald Ridgell
Dr. Julian Wade Nichols
Dr. Charles Zaglin

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 

Chair
Dr. Martin Steed
Director, Residency Program, OMFS
Dr. Michael Lecholop
Full-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Habib Asmaro
Dr. Christopher Davies
Part-Time Faculty
Dr. Lynn Fader
Dr. Jeff Rossman
Dr. John Torchia
Dr. Loring Ross

Department of Oral Health Sciences

Interim Chair
Dr. Christopher Davies
Director, Center for Oral Health C-COHR Research
Dr. Ozlem Yilmaz
Director, Center for Oral Health G-COHR Research
Dr. Caroline Westwater
Director, Center for Oral Health L-COHR Research
Vacant
Full-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Andrew Jakymiw
Dr. Chad Novince
Dr. Subramanya Pandruvada
Dr. Hai Yao
Dr. Hong Yu

Department of Orthodontics

Chair
Dr. Timothy Tremont
Director, Graduate/Residency Program Orthodontics
Dr. Timothy Tremont
Full-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Sarandeep Huja
Part-Time Faculty Members
Dr. Juan Faja-Fernandez
Dr. Roland Fulcher
Dr. Roberta Gardner
Dr. Bryan Green

Department of Pediatric Dentistry

Chair
Dr. Christel Haberland
Director, Graduate/Residency Program Pediatric Dentistry
Dr. Deirdre Williams
Part-Time Faculty
Dr. Jennifer Berwick
Dr. Erin Nichols
Dr. Howard Peskin
Dr. Katherine Renne
Dr. Gabriel Ross
Dr. Steven Shapiro