Student Awards

The Dean and Faculty are delighted to announce the recipients of its esteemed Class of 2020 awards and its 2020-2021 scholarship recipients.


Awards were conveyed to selected recipients during the Class of 2020’s Honors Convocation in May. Scholarship recipients were selected at the beginning of the current term and were awarded based on a variety of criteria specific to each scholarship.

Oral Rehabilitation Awards:

Academy of General Dentistry: Shelby Nelson and Nadia Ata
American Academy of Implant Dentistry: Ashley Kate Cauthen
Academy of Osseointegration Award: David Riggs
International Congress of Implantologists/ Dentsply Implants’ Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award: Ashley Kate Cauthen
American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award: Karanjit Purewal
Patterson Advanced Training in CERRAC Award: Tae Kim
Dentsply International Merit Award in Removable Prosthodontics: Emily Arrowood 
Southeastern Academy of Prosthodontics Award: Emily Phillips
Dentsply Fixed Prosthodontic Award: Felicia Bragg
Hanau Best of the Best Prosthodontic Award: David Greene
Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry: Shan Khan
Academy of Operative Dentistry Award: Reid Bensch
American Association of Endodontics Award: Reed Houck
Elsevier Endodontics Award: Matthew Davis
AADR/ Dentsply Sirona SCADA Award: Brayden Oakes
Dental Lifeline Network Outstanding Student Award: Mirna Rezkalla
American College of Prosthodontics Undergraduate Achievement Award: Reid Bensch
Academy of Dentistry International Service Leadership Award: David Riggs

Stomatology Awards:

American Academy of Periodontology Award: Joseph Eddy
Quintessence Award for Achievement in Periodontics: Ashley Kate Cauthen
American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award: Holly Bishop
American Academy of Oral Medicine Award: Emily Arrowood
American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award: Emilie Ann Rosset
Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Dental Research: Emilie Ann Rosset
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award: Mirna Rezkalla

OMFS Awards: 

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award: Todd Woolen
William (Ben) Irby Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Award: Kyle Hartzog

Orthodontics:

American Association of Orthodontists Award: Marshall Carroll

Pediatrics:

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Predoctoral Student Award: Marina Meshreky

 

Additional Awards:

AAWD Eleanor Bushee Senior Woman Dental Award: Grace Eichler
Huynh Le Highest GPAs (Clinic and Classroom): Morgan Jasper VerHage (Valedictorian/ Overall Highest GPA), Reed Houck (Highest Clinical GPA), Samuel Tompkins Ramey (Highest Clinical GPA), Emily Phillips (Highest Clinical GPA), Morgan Jasper VerHage (Highest Clinical GPA)  
Harold Hirsch Scholarship Fund for Achievement in Dentistry: Malikah Christie
John Meador Sneed Memorial Scholarship: Tompkins Ramey
SCDA Student of the Year Award: Chris Davis
2020 MUSC Dental Alumni Association Leadership Award: David Riggs
ACD (Present at SCDA Conference): David RiggsICD (Present at SCDA Conference): Grace Eichler
PFA (Present at SCDA Conference): Morgan VerHage

 

Fall 2020 Awards:

For the Fall 2020 semester, a total of $176,000 has been awarded to a few of our amazing students. Keep reading to find out who! (Awardees pictured in the order listed)

Wayland H. Cato., Jr and Marion Rivers Cato Scholarship: Alexa Cox (DMD 2022), Joseph Kim (DMD 2022)

MUSC College of Dental Medicine Class of 1974 Endowed Scholarship Fund: Radha Patel (DMD 2022), Andrew Tomes (DMD 2022)

Dr. Charles E. Millwood, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund: Nate Calvert (DMD 2023)

Arthur L. Haisten Scholarship Fund: Hannah Bannister (DMD 2023), Thomas Branham (DMD 2023), Charles Buck (DMD 2023), Kyle Dennis (DMD 2023), Bailey Duffy (DMD 2023), Tanner Holt (DMD 2023), Kacey Medlin (DMD 2023), Samantha Mullis (DMD 2023), Karishma Patel (DMD 2023), Alissa Payseur (DMD 2023), Carlos Restrepo (DMD 2023), Nicholas Schuster (DMD 2023), William Seals (DMD 2023), Coral Simantov (DMD 2023), Shelby Stoltz (DMD 2023), Jared Totaro (DMD 2023), Kaylin Young (DMD 2023)

Harry H. and Adela N. Tetrick Scholarship Fund: Beau Broussard (DMD 2023), Jonathan (JP) Beller (DMD 2023), Mollie Capone (DMD 2023), George Foster (DMD 2023), Gaines Hammond (DMD 2023), Margaret (Maggie) Moffett (DMD 2023), Jessica Price (DMD 2023), Makena Rakouska (DMD 2023), Jacob White (DMD 2023)

George C. McTeer Endowed Scholarship Fund: Marquise Snipes (DMD 2022), Francisca Onyiuke (DMD 2023), Anesa Stackhouse (DMD 2022)

Clarence ‘Sport’ Saunders Scholarship: Sydney Fain (DMD 2022), Kenneth Parker (DMD 2022)

Provost Scholarship: Kathryn Collins (DMD 2023), Sammy Huynh (DMD 2023), Darcy Nirenstein (DMD 2022), Chad Robinson (DMD 2022), Merrell (Trey) Still (DMD 2022), Matthew Watson (DMD 2023)

Provost Supported Scholarship: Roy Faulks (DMD 2021), Kelsey Fierstein (DMD 2021), Shauna Fletcher (DMD 2021), Peyton Herndon (DMD 2021), Winferd (Trace) Holt (DMD 2021), Daniel Horn (DMD 2021), Ariel Kunde (DMD 2021), Jansen Nash (DMD 2021), Hannah Roth (DMD 2021), Katherine Stewart (DMD 2021), Madison Weigle (DMD 2021), Amy Arrington (DMD 2022), Otto Czechner (DMD 2022), Kyle Dorosh (DMD 2022), Rachel Elvis (DMD 2022), David Hatfield (DMD 2022), Madison Hoover (DMD 2022), Megan Kuhn (DMD 2022), Ellen Little (DMD 2022), Melissa Porter (DMD 2022), Keith Tormey (DMD 2022), Christopher Bocklet (DMD 2021), Dylan Brown (DMD 2021), Albert Burrow (DMD 2021), Johnnie Catoe (DMD 2021), David Dudleck (DMD 2021), Michael Dudleck (DMD 2021), Ashley Fox (DMD 2021), Robert Lulo (DMD 2021), Kelly McCorkle (DMD 2021), Amar Patel (DMD 2021), Dominika Wisniewska (DMD 2021)